Mesoamerican early agriculture

Farsi (Persian) translation: کشاورزی اولیه آمریکای میانه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mesoamerican early agriculture
Farsi (Persian) translation:کشاورزی اولیه آمریکای میانه
Entered by: Afsaneh Pourjam

06:25 Nov 11, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Archaeology
English term or phrase: Mesoamerican early agriculture
Mesoamerican early agriculture
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
کشاورزی اولیه آمریکای میانه
Explanation:
With all due respect for my colleagues' suggestions, I think we don't need to keep this English transliteration in Persian while we have a completely Persian equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-11-11 09:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just Google the term "آمریکای میانه" to see the results.
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks alot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2کشاورزی اولیه آمریکای میانه
Hossein Emami
5 +1كشاورزي اوليه مزوامريكايي/ نيمه امريكايي
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5كشاورزي نخستين در منطقه مزوآمريكا / مكزيك و آمريكاي مركزي
Salman Rostami
4دوران اولیه کشاورزی در آمریکای مرکزی
Abdulvahed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mesoamerican early agriculture
كشاورزي اوليه مزوامريكايي/ نيمه امريكايي


Explanation:
Mesoamerica or Meso-America (Spanish: Mesoamérica) is a region and culture area in the Americas, extending approximately from central Mexico to Honduras and Nicaragua, within which a number of pre-Columbian societies flourished before the Spanish colonization of the Americas in the 15th and 16th centuries.[1][2][3] Prehistoric groups in this area are characterized by agricultural villages and large ceremonial and politico-religious capitals[4] This culture area included some of the most complex and advanced cultures of the Americas, including the Olmec, Teotihuacan, the Maya, and the Aztec.[5]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mesoamerica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-11-11 06:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take a look at this site too:
http://www.rasekhoon.net/weblog/didaniha/12117.aspx

كشاورزي اوليه نيمه امريكايي can be another option

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
15 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mesoamerican early agriculture
كشاورزي نخستين در منطقه مزوآمريكا / مكزيك و آمريكاي مركزي


Explanation:
WordNet 2.0:
1. Mexico and Central America
(hypernym)

Mesoamerica is a reagon including Mexico and the whole central America.

"Mesoamerica" is sometimes translated into Persian as:
منطقه آمريكايي – آفريقايي


Ancient Civilizations of Mesoamerica
تمدنهاي باستان آمريكايي – آفريقايي
http://www.iranculture.org/research/unidb/contents.php?f=an&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-11-11 07:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It costs to point that this area is sometimes called "Mexico-Americana" region.
www.uman.edu.mx/

Salman Rostami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mesoamerican early agriculture
کشاورزی اولیه آمریکای میانه


Explanation:
With all due respect for my colleagues' suggestions, I think we don't need to keep this English transliteration in Persian while we have a completely Persian equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-11-11 09:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just Google the term "آمریکای میانه" to see the results.

Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks alot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: Sure, the term Mesoamerica in Greek, literally, means "Middle America"!
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much, Farzad.

agree  Ali Beikian
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesoamerican early agriculture
دوران اولیه کشاورزی در آمریکای مرکزی


Explanation:
Meso means "between".That,s why mesoamerica is between two america(southern and Northern america) therefore we can translate it as "central america".We say "mesopotamia"meaning in Farsi "beinon-nahrein or mianrodaan".so I propose Mesoamerican early agriculture" to be translated as دوران اولیه کشاورزی در آمریکای مرکزی


Abdulvahed
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hossein Emami: I think that's Central America which means آمریکای مرکزی. Central America plus Mexico makes Meso-America.
15 hrs
  -> Meso america is southern part of Northern America which was occupied and collinied by collumbus first he entered the New World and so on(quoted from American Encyclopedia)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search