resulting in temporary sites for the removal of shells

Farsi (Persian) translation: که منجر به پديد آمدن محلهای/سايتهای موقت (برای) برداشت صدف می شود

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resulting in temporary sites for the removal of shells
Farsi (Persian) translation:که منجر به پديد آمدن محلهای/سايتهای موقت (برای) برداشت صدف می شود
Entered by: Hossein Emami

07:17 Nov 11, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Archaeology
English term or phrase: resulting in temporary sites for the removal of shells
Molluscs are easy to process but the high bulk of inedible shell can reduce the economical transport distance to figures well below the 5-kilometre threshold, resulting in temporary sites for the removal of shells or consumption of the meat while out in the field.
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
که منجر به پديد آمدن محلهای/سايتهای موقت (برای) برداشت صدف می شود
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-11-11 07:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I don't have sufficient info about the context, I'd also like to add that shell could mean پوسته or قشر زمين as well -- though everyone might know ;-)
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a million Sir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4که منجر به پديد آمدن محلهای/سايتهای موقت (برای) برداشت صدف می شود
Hossein Emami
5منتج به محل موقت برای انتقال صدف
Ali Rahmani
5باعث به وجود آمدن مكانهايي براي حذف/ برداشتن پوسته مي شود
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
که منجر به پديد آمدن محلهای/سايتهای موقت (برای) برداشت صدف می شود


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-11-11 07:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I don't have sufficient info about the context, I'd also like to add that shell could mean پوسته or قشر زمين as well -- though everyone might know ;-)

Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a million Sir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Ramezani
1 min
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Salman Rostami
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Salman.

agree  a1interpreter
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: here it means the "puste" of the "sadaf"
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
باعث به وجود آمدن مكانهايي براي حذف/ برداشتن پوسته مي شود


Explanation:
Molluscs:invertebrate animal with a soft body and a hard shell (i.e. oysters, mussels, snails, cuttlefish, etc.), mollusk : جانور نرم تن
then Shell must be : پوست، پوسته

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
منتج به محل موقت برای انتقال صدف


Explanation:
نظر به محتوای جمله ،پاسخ مناسبی است

Ali Rahmani
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search