time-distance factors

Farsi (Persian) translation: عوامل زمان-مسافت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time-distance factors
Farsi (Persian) translation:عوامل زمان-مسافت
Entered by: Afsaneh Pourjam

05:24 Nov 14, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Archaeology
English term or phrase: time-distance factors
the accuracy of time-distance factors
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
عوامل زمان-مسافت
Explanation:
Time-distance
A time measure of how far apart places are (how long does it take to travel from place A to place B?). This may be contrasted with other distance metrics such as geographic distance (how far is it?) and cost-distance (how much will it cost to get there?).
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Thanks a million Sir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5عوامل زمان-مسافت
Farzad Akmali
5 +3عوامل/ فاکتورهای مرتبط با فاصله زمانی
Ebrahim Golavar
Summary of reference entries provided
Time-Distance Factors.
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
عوامل/ فاکتورهای مرتبط با فاصله زمانی


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habib Shariati
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Babak Kouravand DPSI (Court Interpreter)
12 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Abdulvahed
1 day 14 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
عوامل زمان-مسافت


Explanation:
Time-distance
A time measure of how far apart places are (how long does it take to travel from place A to place B?). This may be contrasted with other distance metrics such as geographic distance (how far is it?) and cost-distance (how much will it cost to get there?).


Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a million Sir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
1 hr
  -> Thanks Salman!

agree  Habib Shariati
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Habib!

agree  Ali Beikian
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Babak Kouravand DPSI (Court Interpreter)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Time-Distance Factors.

Reference information:
Time-Distance Factors. Time and distance factors are used to perform a wide range of calculations for planning highway movements and to develop movement bids or movement tables.


    Reference: http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/policy/army/f...
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Habib Shariati
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search