blanket statement

Farsi (Persian) translation: گزارش جامع

12:15 Dec 16, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: blanket statement
If one can make a blanket statement about the character of these cities, it is that they will be literally green.
shima90
Farsi (Persian) translation:گزارش جامع
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1گزارش جامع
Mehran Borzoufard
5خصوصیت/حرفی (که تمام این شهرها را) مشمول یا شامل (شود)/ شامل حال همه این شهرها شود
Ramak Milani
4اظهار نظر کلی
Habibulla Josefi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
گزارش جامع


Explanation:


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramak Milani: جامع refers to all the characteristics that one can consider about all these cities, however, 'blanket' here means one common characteristic for all these cities.
1 hr
  -> thanks.

agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اظهار نظر کلی


Explanation:
نظر کلی دادن

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خصوصیت/حرفی (که تمام این شهرها را) مشمول یا شامل (شود)/ شامل حال همه این شهرها شود


Explanation:
blanket: پوشاننده ، دربرگیرنده ، پوشش دادن
.یک خصوصیتی که برای تمام این شهرها صادق باشد یا صحت داشته باشد
.یک خصوصیتی که شامل حال همه این شهرها شود

Ramak Milani
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search