command sergeant major

Farsi (Persian) translation: ستوان یار

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:command sergeant major
Farsi (Persian) translation:ستوان یار

14:43 Oct 22, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-10-25 17:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: command sergeant major
what does this phrase mean please?
mohammadi
ستوان یار
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-10-22 14:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

find it here:
http://www.englishgkhsh.blogfa.com/post-29.aspx
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ستوان یار
Zeynab Tajik
5 +1استوار تمام
Ramak Milani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
استوار تمام


Explanation:
استوار تمام

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yahya Fathy
4 mins
  -> Thank you Yahya!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ستوان یار


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-10-22 14:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

find it here:
http://www.englishgkhsh.blogfa.com/post-29.aspx

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Alipour
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search