i hung between two it cannot be denied

Farsi (Persian) translation: انکار نمیتوان کرد گرفتاری ام میان آن دو را

15:02 Mar 14, 2013
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / play
English term or phrase: i hung between two it cannot be denied
i hung between two it cannot be denied
to get them life i suffered to be dead
i healed their feet, with thorns was hurt my head
mona samadi
Farsi (Persian) translation:انکار نمیتوان کرد گرفتاری ام میان آن دو را
Explanation:
Just guessing.
Selected response from:

Ehsan Alipour
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5نمی توانم انکار کنم که بین آن دو به شک و تردید افتاده بودم
Mostafa Khazaei
5انکار نمی‌توان کرد بین آن دو نفر آویخته شده بودم
Edward Plaisance Jr
1 +2انکار نمیتوان کرد گرفتاری ام میان آن دو را
Ehsan Alipour


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
انکار نمیتوان کرد گرفتاری ام میان آن دو را


Explanation:
Just guessing.

Ehsan Alipour
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mehdi Ghassemloo
22 days

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
انکار نمی‌توان کرد بین آن دو نفر آویخته شده بودم


Explanation:
This is from Everyman: http://www.enotes.com/everyman-text/everyman-text

It refers to Jesus' being crucified between two robbers.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نمی توانم انکار کنم که بین آن دو به شک و تردید افتاده بودم


Explanation:
to be doubtful or undecided; waver or hesitate: He hung between staying and going.

Read more: hang: meaning and definitions | Infoplease.com


    Reference: http://www.wordnik.com/words/hang
    Reference: http://dictionary.infoplease.com/hang#ixzz2NpZSENyK
Mostafa Khazaei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: "hang" here refers to Jesus hanging on the cross at his crucifixion: see the source http://www.enotes.com/everyman-text/everyman-text..."two" refers to the two robbers who were also crucified with him.
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search