could help feeling

Farsi (Persian) translation: کاری کنند که

06:40 Nov 21, 2014
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: could help feeling
Really they couldn't help feeling that about butter, at least, she took advantage of their kindness.
R_Esmaili
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:کاری کنند که
Explanation:
They couldn't help feeling that about butter:
نمی توانستند کاری کنند که درباره کره چنان احساسی نداشته باشد

They couldn't help something: no way they could prevent something
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2کاری کنند که
Salman Rostami
5جلوی (داشتن) آن احساس را... بگیرند / از (داشتن) آن احساس... خودداری کنند
Hesam Janani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
کاری کنند که


Explanation:
They couldn't help feeling that about butter:
نمی توانستند کاری کنند که درباره کره چنان احساسی نداشته باشد

They couldn't help something: no way they could prevent something

Salman Rostami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mojtaba Danesh
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جلوی (داشتن) آن احساس را... بگیرند / از (داشتن) آن احساس... خودداری کنند


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-11-21 08:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

واقعا نمی توانستند جلوی (داشتن) آن احساس را در مورد کره بگیرند
یا
واقعا نمی توانستند از (داشتن) آن احساس در مورد کره خودداری کنند.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-11-21 13:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Couldn't help:
- to refrain from : avoid <we couldn't help laughing>
- to keep from occurring : prevent <they couldn't help the accident>
- to restrain (oneself) from doing something <knew they shouldn't go but couldn't help themselves>

Another example: I was trying not laugh but couldn't Help myself.
سعی میکردم نخندم اما نمی توانستم جلوی خودم را بگیرم

Hesam Janani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search