cornices

Farsi (Persian) translation: رخبام/رخ بام

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cornices
Farsi (Persian) translation:رخبام/رخ بام
Entered by: Fatemeh Rezazadeh Hamed

10:06 Aug 21, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: cornices
To make that sculptures I usually use cement, in order to leave on the streets ephemeral installations or permanent installations in walls, or in the cornices of building.
Fatemeh Rezazadeh Hamed
Iran
رخبام/رخ بام
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-08-21 10:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fa.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/رخ‌بام
Selected response from:

Morad Seif
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2قرنیزها
Mahsa Tavakoli
5 +2رخبام/رخ بام
Morad Seif
5ابزار گلویی/ ابزار گلو
Younes Mostafaei


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قرنیزها


Explanation:


Mahsa Tavakoli
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shiva Aminoroaya
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رخبام/رخ بام


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-08-21 10:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fa.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/رخ‌بام

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri
7 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Shiva Aminoroaya
25 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ابزار گلویی/ ابزار گلو


Explanation:
بنده چند سالی را افتخار داشتم تا گچ کاری کار کنم. هیچ اوستای گچکاری از رخبام استفاده نمی کند. در ضمن قرنیز به قسمت پایین بنا مخصوصا دیوار گفته می شود که نقطه اتصال بین دیوار و کف است.
کافی هست از اوستا گچکارها سوال کنید و بدون شک به شما خواهند گفت که ابزار گلو هست این قسمت از ساختمان و جنبه تزئینی دارد.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search