hopeful

Farsi (Persian) translation: omidvAr-konande

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hopeful
Farsi (Persian) translation:omidvAr-konande
Entered by: Mollanazar

15:27 May 6, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: hopeful
his whole attitude seemed to be hopeful.
omidvAr-konande
Explanation:
Or,
mosbat; khoshbinAne
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
thanks a lot sir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2omidvAr-konande
Mollanazar
3omidvAr
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
omidvAr


Explanation:
.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 14

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
omidvAr-konande


Explanation:
Or,
mosbat; khoshbinAne

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
thanks a lot sir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Karbalaei
32 mins

agree  Arash Androudi
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search