counterbalanced by

Farsi (Persian) translation: Aks, Moghabel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counterbalanced
Farsi (Persian) translation:Aks, Moghabel
Entered by: Rahi Moosavi

17:23 Jan 14, 2004
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: counterbalanced by
Some literal-oriented translators might argue for it on the grounds of conveying style, counterbalanced by natural-oriented translators.
Razziyyeh
...Nazar aks darand...
Explanation:
"Counterbalanced by" in your text: Have the opposite view
...Nazar aks darand...
Selected response from:

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dar noqteye moqabel anha...mibashad.
Ghodrat Hassani
5 +1...Nazar aks darand...
Rahi Moosavi
4
MitraAria


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...Nazar aks darand...


Explanation:
"Counterbalanced by" in your text: Have the opposite view
...Nazar aks darand...

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 hr
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5


Explanation:
I guess so

MitraAria
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dar noqteye moqabel anha...mibashad.


Explanation:
I believe so.

Ghodrat Hassani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr

agree  Alireza Karbalaei
18 hrs

agree  Jamshid Jahanbakhsh
3 days 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search