...plate of the outboard seating

Farsi (Persian) translation: زبانه قفل کمربند ایمنی صندلی‌های دست چپ و دست راست

05:42 Jan 7, 2015
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: ...plate of the outboard seating
1.confirm that the seat belt pate of the outboard seating position is stored.
2.raise the seatbacks until it locks securely into place. Push lightly on the seatbacks to confirm that it has actually been secured.
These sentences are talking about how to join the luggage and passenger compartments by folding the seatbacks forward. These sentences are explaiNing the returning of the seatbacks into its position.
safura
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:زبانه قفل کمربند ایمنی صندلی‌های دست چپ و دست راست
Explanation:
www.ehow.com/facts_6158595_parts-seat-belt_.html

I think I have found the answer. The plate being referred to is the "latch plate"...NOT the "seat belt plate". On minivans and SUVs, there is a hook where you can hang the latch plate to keep the seat belt out of the way when you fold down the rear seats. (I have this in my minivan.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2015-01-08 17:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ehow.com/facts_6158595_parts-seat-belt_.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2015-01-08 17:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are seat belt plates:
https://www.google.com/search?q=seat belt plate&safe=off&tbm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2015-01-08 17:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The latch plate has also been called a "locking tongue"
http://wardsauto.com/ar/gm_seatbelt_technology_110502
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5زبانه قفل کمربند ایمنی صندلی‌های دست چپ و دست راست
Edward Plaisance Jr
4ضامن کمربند دوطرف صندلی عقب
Ali Fazel
4از وجود کمربند ایمنی صندلی قابق اطمینان حاصل کنید.
Ali Saffarpour


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
از وجود کمربند ایمنی صندلی قابق اطمینان حاصل کنید.


Explanation:
.

Ali Saffarpour
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ضامن کمربند دوطرف صندلی عقب


Explanation:


Ali Fazel
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
زبانه قفل کمربند ایمنی صندلی‌های دست چپ و دست راست


Explanation:
www.ehow.com/facts_6158595_parts-seat-belt_.html

I think I have found the answer. The plate being referred to is the "latch plate"...NOT the "seat belt plate". On minivans and SUVs, there is a hook where you can hang the latch plate to keep the seat belt out of the way when you fold down the rear seats. (I have this in my minivan.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2015-01-08 17:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ehow.com/facts_6158595_parts-seat-belt_.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2015-01-08 17:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are seat belt plates:
https://www.google.com/search?q=seat belt plate&safe=off&tbm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2015-01-08 17:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The latch plate has also been called a "locking tongue"
http://wardsauto.com/ar/gm_seatbelt_technology_110502

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search