was just a matter of time

Farsi (Persian) translation: رویداد مجزا - طولی نخواهد کشید، دیر یا زود

12:32 Jun 27, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: was just a matter of time
Hello,
What does 'it was just a matter of time' mean in the specific context below? I know what it means in general, but its usage here strikes me as odd. Any explanation would be appreciated.

It was simple math, really: since cars emit pollution that causes smog, the more cars on the roads, the more smog in the air. So, it was just a matter of time before environmental regulations were introduced to slow down the booming auto industry. When the first states introduced them in the 1970s, automakers in America claimed the regulations were so strict as to be “impossible” to follow.
kiarash88
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:رویداد مجزا - طولی نخواهد کشید، دیر یا زود
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Elham Sharifi
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5بنابراین می‌بایست .... انجام پذیرد
Alireza Amini
5تنها (در طی) چند ساعت / طولی نکشید تا
Najme Rajaee
5کمی زمان لازم بود/ تنها مسئله گذشت زمان بود
Saeed Majidi
5قریب الوقوع بود
Ali Sharifi
5زمان زیادی طول نکشید تا
Sina Salehi
5اجتناب ناپذیر یا حتمی بود اما زمان ان مشخص نبود
Marzieh Izadi
5رویداد مجزا - طولی نخواهد کشید، دیر یا زود
Elham Sharifi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isolated incident
رویداد مجزا - طولی نخواهد کشید، دیر یا زود


Explanation:


Elham Sharifi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your good answers Ms Sharifi.


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isolated incident
زمان زیادی طول نکشید تا


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your good answers.


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اجتناب ناپذیر یا حتمی بود اما زمان ان مشخص نبود


Explanation:
معرفی قوانین ... اجتناب ناپذیر بود اما زمان ان مشخص نبود.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-06-27 13:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

باید همراه باجملات بعدی ترجمه بشه تا معنی مشخص بشه

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قریب الوقوع بود


Explanation:
حتما اتفاق می افتاد

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کمی زمان لازم بود/ تنها مسئله گذشت زمان بود


Explanation:
..

Saeed Majidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بنابراین می‌بایست .... انجام پذیرد


Explanation:
بنابراین می‌بایست .... انجام پذیرد

Alireza Amini
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تنها (در طی) چند ساعت / طولی نکشید تا


Explanation:
.

Najme Rajaee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search