Stud bolt

Farsi (Persian) translation: پیچ دوسررزوه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stud bolt
Farsi (Persian) translation:پیچ دوسررزوه
Entered by: Babak Yazdani Fazlabadi

12:57 Apr 8, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Stud bolt
The cracking of the threads was attributed to a poor stud bolt design, which allowed a high stress concentration to occur at the base of the threads.
Babak Yazdani Fazlabadi
Canada
پیچ دوسررزوه
Explanation:
پیچ دوسررزوه
Selected response from:

Amin Zanganehinaloo
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3پیچ دوسررزوه
Amin Zanganehinaloo
5 +2استاد بولت
Zeynab Tajik
5 +2میل پیچ تمام رزوه
Marzieh Izadi
5 +1استاد بولت
Sina Salehi
5 +1پیچ تمام رزوه
Mohammad Rostami
5پیچ گل میخ
Omid Khatin-Zadeh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stud bolt
استاد بولت


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2020-04-08 12:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/استاد_بولت

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Salehi
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammad Qotbzadeh
31 mins
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stud bolt
استاد بولت


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Qotbzadeh
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stud bolt
پیچ دوسررزوه


Explanation:
پیچ دوسررزوه


    Reference: http://iranpakhshgroup.ir/index.php/2016-08-12-16-25-51
Amin Zanganehinaloo
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Jazini
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Omid Khatin-Zadeh
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mahdi Aligholipour
38 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stud bolt
میل پیچ تمام رزوه


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-04-08 13:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://abidic.com/word/stud bolt
http://barsadic.com/W?eid=99992
http://barsadic.com/W?eid=142268

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-04-08 13:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

پیچ دوسر دنده ، پیچ قلمی ، میلۀ پیچی
http://barsadic.com/W?eid=142268

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Jazini
7 mins
  -> Very nice of you to comment. Thank You!

agree  esmaeel balaghi: پیچ تمام رزوه
1 hr
  -> Very nice of you to comment. Thank You!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stud bolt
پیچ گل میخ


Explanation:
This term is common among Persian technicians.

Omid Khatin-Zadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stud bolt
پیچ تمام رزوه


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzieh Izadi
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search