Basil

Farsi (Persian) translation: ریحان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Basil
Farsi (Persian) translation:ریحان
Entered by: SeiTT

13:32 Sep 24, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Herbs
English term or phrase: Basil
Greetings,

Please see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Basil

In some dictionaries confused with oregano. To confuse matters further, my dictionary says that ریحان is “sweet basil”, whatever that is…

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
ریحان
Explanation:
ریحان
ریحان سبز
ریحان بنفش

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2010-09-25 14:32:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks all!
Selected response from:

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10ریحان
Reza Mohammadnia
5 +10ریحان
Farzad Akmali
5 +8ریحان
Salman Rostami


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
basil
ریحان


Explanation:
ریحان

Salman Rostami
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mohammad Emami
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ali Beikian
19 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
35 mins
  -> Thanks Hossein!

agree  Hossein Emami
53 mins
  -> Thanks Hossein!

agree  Paran
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  yam67
1 hr

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
basil
ریحان


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: AGREE
2 mins
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Mohammad Emami
7 mins
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
7 mins
  -> Thanks Dear!

agree  Ali Beikian
19 mins
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
35 mins
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Hossein Emami
53 mins
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Paran
57 mins
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  yam67
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!

agree  narcissusego
4 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
basil
ریحان


Explanation:
ریحان
ریحان سبز
ریحان بنفش

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2010-09-25 14:32:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks all!

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi
0 min
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Farzad Akmali
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mohammad Emami
7 mins
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Ali Beikian
19 mins
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Hossein Emami
53 mins
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  Paran
56 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  yam67
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: we have sweet basil, holy basil, Thai basil...maybe more
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks dear!

agree  narcissusego
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search