Castor oil plant

Farsi (Persian) translation: كرچك‌، گياه‌ كرچك‌

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Castor oil plant
Farsi (Persian) translation:كرچك‌، گياه‌ كرچك‌
Entered by: SeiTT

19:23 Feb 8, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: Castor oil plant
Greetings,

Please see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castor_oil_plant

Please give full pronunciation too.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
كرچك‌، گياه‌ كرچك‌
Explanation:
Karchak
Selected response from:

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2كرچك‌، گياه‌ كرچك‌
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5كرچك روغني
Mohammad Ali Omrani
5گیاه روغن کرچک
Mohammad Emami


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
castor oil plant
كرچك‌، گياه‌ كرچك‌


Explanation:
Karchak

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
16 mins

agree  Hossein Emami
44 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
castor oil plant
گیاه روغن کرچک


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-02-08 19:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roughan Karchak

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
castor oil plant
كرچك روغني


Explanation:
I think كرچك روغني is the best equivalent. it is also called بید انجیل/ انجیر




    Reference: http://eslahe-nabatat.persianblog.ir/post/65
    Reference: http://khozestan.118ba118.com/Helts/329095/%D9%83%D8%B1%DA%8...
Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search