Carob pods

Farsi (Persian) translation: پوست کاروب (خرنوب)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Carob pods
Farsi (Persian) translation:پوست کاروب (خرنوب)
Entered by: SeiTT

15:52 Dec 5, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Trees
English term or phrase: Carob pods
Greetings,

Please see this picture:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Garroves.JPG

Here in Turkey people often chew carob pods (though one has to be careful with the beans as one can easily break a tooth on them). They have a kind of chocolate taste. Are they known in Iran? I wonder if you use a word similar to the Arabic خروف, as this is the word the Greeks use. In Turkey they are called keçi boynuzu (lit. ‘goat’s horn’).

An important fruit as it would seem that since the beans are all the same weight they were used to weigh gold, and ‘carat’ comes from the Greek word ‘keration’ or ‘little horn’, which is also used for a carob pod.

Just in case the tree is hard to identify I've included as much info as possible - names of plants can be a big problem in translation.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
پوست کاروب (خرنوب)
Explanation:
كاروب Carob | گیاهان. كاروب يا خرنوب گياهي است بومي نواحي گرمسيري آمريكا، آفريقا و كشورهاي حاشيه درياي مديترانه.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-12-05 16:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: نیام یا غلاف خرنوب

Reference: http://daneshnameh.roshd.ir/mavara/mavara-index.php?page=خرن...
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, very helpful indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2غلاف یا پوسته گیاه خرنوب(کچی بوینوزی)
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +2پوست کاروب (خرنوب)
Amanollah Zawari
5نیام خرنوب
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carob pods
غلاف یا پوسته گیاه خرنوب(کچی بوینوزی)


Explanation:
http://hiddenmiracel.persianblog.ir/tag/گیاه_خرنوب(کچی_بوینو...

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: غلاف خرنوب
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Ahmad!

agree  Mahmoud Akbari
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carob pods
پوست کاروب (خرنوب)


Explanation:
كاروب Carob | گیاهان. كاروب يا خرنوب گياهي است بومي نواحي گرمسيري آمريكا، آفريقا و كشورهاي حاشيه درياي مديترانه.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-12-05 16:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: نیام یا غلاف خرنوب

Reference: http://daneshnameh.roshd.ir/mavara/mavara-index.php?page=خرن...

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, very helpful indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: غلاف خرنوب
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mahmoud Akbari
9 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carob pods
نیام خرنوب


Explanation:
نیام خرنوب

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search