thistle

Farsi (Persian) translation: خارشتر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thistle
Farsi (Persian) translation:خارشتر
Entered by: SeiTT

08:49 Jan 15, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Flowering Plants
English term or phrase: thistle
Greetings,

Here’s a good pic:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thistle

Turkish says ‘devedikeni’ (lit. ‘camel thorn). I mention this just in case you have anything similar.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
خارشتر
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-01-15 08:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also خار پنبه and خارخسک
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, very helpful indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5خار، سپید خار، خار شتر، چرخه (نوع عربی)
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5خارشتر
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خارشتر


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-01-15 08:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also خار پنبه and خارخسک

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, very helpful indeed.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خار، سپید خار، خار شتر، چرخه (نوع عربی)


Explanation:
فرهنگ انگلیسی فارسی دکتر حسابی

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search