International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Business Case

Farsi (Persian) translation: طرح فعالیت تجاری جدید

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Business Case
Farsi (Persian) translation:طرح فعالیت تجاری جدید
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

10:25 Jul 28, 2007
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Business Case
A business case is a structured proposal for business change that is justified in terms of costs and benefits. It is a typical prerequisite for the initiation of a large project and is explicitly required by many project management methodologies.

The Business Case addresses, at a high level, the business need that the project seeks to resolve. It includes the reasons for the project, the expected business benefits, the options considered (with reasons for rejecting or carrying forward each option), the expected costs of the project, a gap analysis and the expected risks.
sara
طرح فعالیت تجاری جدید
Explanation:
I think it is appropriate to propose my suggestion as an individual answer, because it offers another option for this term. HTH
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4طرح فعالیت تجاری جدید
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5طرح توجيهي
Morad Safe (X)
5پيش نويس پروژه ي تجاري، طرح كلي پروژه ي كاري
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5پیشنهاد تغییر تجاری، راهنمای تغییر تجاری
Kourosh-Abdi
4پرونده تجاری
F. Parham
4parvande bazargani
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business case
پیشنهاد تغییر تجاری، راهنمای تغییر تجاری


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 12:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this link:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business_case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 12:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also you can use: بسته تغییر تجاری، بسته تغییر تجارت

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayat Arefi: I agree with بسته تغییر تجاری، بسته تغییر تجارت
5 mins

disagree  Navid_a: بسته تغییر تجاری or بسته تغییر تجارت are not meaningful. Also, it is not a "راهنما" at all.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> You have a bookish view of translation. I am sorry!!!

neutral  Morad Safe (X): ِmr. Abdi , Pls. please be patient with criticisms
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business case
پيش نويس پروژه ي تجاري، طرح كلي پروژه ي كاري


Explanation:
در "طرح كلي پروژه ي كاري"‌منظور كار بازرگاني است.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi: I think "طرح فعالیت تجاری جدید" works as well.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your cool suggestion, dear Mohammad Reza!

disagree  Ayat Arefi: business case includes some strategies for changing what you have offered as equivalent for it and also project is no equivalent for business.
16 hrs
  -> What are the motives of that business change? Nothing but a new business project. I didn't claim project is an equivalent for business. As a translator, you must try not to be so bookish!!

agree  Arsen Nazarian
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

disagree  Navid_a: The sense of "changing" or "mentioning something new" is missing in your suggestion.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> A business case is not needs something new. It can also refer to a commercial operation that was carried out in the 60's, for instance. It also implies the change, as long as any business case brings along new changes to adjust the business to it.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
business case
طرح فعالیت تجاری جدید


Explanation:
I think it is appropriate to propose my suggestion as an individual answer, because it offers another option for this term. HTH

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Navid_a
6 hrs
  -> Thank you sir!

agree  Kourosh-Abdi: I agree with you but offer a little modification طرح جدید فعالیت تجاری . I think this way it is better.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  mina zand
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business case
parvande bazargani


Explanation:
All of the suggestions are very good short explanations of what "business case" means. However, since it seems that, even in English, if you know what it means you don't need the explanation, and if you don't know, well then, you need the explanation...by the same token I would like to think that a simple translation into Farsi would be better...then if necessary, you can explain what it means. Therefore, I would like to propose something like "parvande bazargani"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2007-07-31 04:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that the agree/disagree notes on this topic argue against trying to condense the meaning into a phrasal translation. Once upon at time "business case" was new in English but obviously based on other usage like "legal case" or "making a case". Sometimes it is easier to translate directly and explain what it is after. A good example recently was Mohammad Reza's translation of "alakolange takhiri" from Farsi into English. In English it is a "D (delay) Flip-Flop". Now someone had earlier translated that from English to Farsi, fairly literally, without trying to explain what the digital circuit does. In either case, you won't know what it means unless you read an explanation. Go simple, in this case.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business case
طرح توجيهي


Explanation:
I think this hits the nail on the head .لذا سرمايه گذاري براي هر ايده اي نياز به يك طرح توجيهي تحقيقاتي دارد كه در آن تا مرحله استفاده از نتايج و بهره برداري پيش بيني شده باشد و بتوان براساس آن سرمايه گذاري در تحقيقات را منطقي و توجيه پذير نمود.



    Reference: http://www.tashilat.ir/index.php?page=org&spage=org9f
Morad Safe (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business case
پرونده تجاری


Explanation:
در حوزه ی مسایل قانونی ، تجاری و حقوقی به معنای دعوی، شکایت قانونی و یا پرونده است case .

F. Parham
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search