purported document

Farsi (Persian) translation: سند ظاهراً حقیقی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purported document
Farsi (Persian) translation:سند ظاهراً حقیقی
Entered by: Mehdi Golestaninasab

09:29 Feb 3, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / imigration statement
English term or phrase: purported document
any other actual or purported government identification document
Mehdi Golestaninasab
Iran
سند فرضاً/ظاهراً حقیقی/معتبر
Explanation:
Purported means "supposed" or "alleged".
said by some people to be real or true, but not proved to be real or true:
The judges will now study this purported new evidence. (McMillan English Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5سند فرضاً/ظاهراً حقیقی/معتبر
Ahmad Kabiri
4مدرک/سند ... دیگری/مدلول/دال بر
Mahmoud Akbari


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مدرک/سند ... دیگری/مدلول/دال بر


Explanation:
We have گواهی مدلول but I am not sure if both refer to the same thing.

Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سند فرضاً/ظاهراً حقیقی/معتبر


Explanation:
Purported means "supposed" or "alleged".
said by some people to be real or true, but not proved to be real or true:
The judges will now study this purported new evidence. (McMillan English Dictionary)


Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search