تعارفات روزمره?

Farsi (Persian) translation: daily formalities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:تعارفات روزمره?
Farsi (Persian) translation:daily formalities
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

23:42 Jan 16, 2015
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Empresarial long -term ?
English term or phrase: تعارفات روزمره?
من اهل تعارفات روزمره نیستم
برگردان روان این جمله چه میشود ؟ ممنون
Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
daily formalities
Explanation:
You realize of course that we are just translating the words...we can't really translate the cultural context...these words are extremely culturally bound.

instead of formalities we can also use: courtesies/civilities/etiquette
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1daily formalities
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1Everyday pleasantries
Mehran Borzoufard
5Daily ( routine) Taarof
Shella (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daily formalities


Explanation:
You realize of course that we are just translating the words...we can't really translate the cultural context...these words are extremely culturally bound.

instead of formalities we can also use: courtesies/civilities/etiquette

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  safura
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Younes Mostafaei
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

disagree  Shella (X): Dear Edward Taarof has it's own place in dictionary, why do we need to translate it?...I prefer to say "I'm not used to routine (daily) Taarof" . What do you think?
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Well, I don't think it warrants a "disagree"...the translation is perfectly good. I don't find it in any dictionary. When you use "taarof" with someone for the first time, do they know what it means? Nobody here would know.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Everyday pleasantries


Explanation:
http://atibook.ir/دانلود-کتاب-مجله-تحقیق/کتاب-های-خارجی.html...

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Younes Mostafaei
58 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Daily ( routine) Taarof


Explanation:
Dear Edward, i don't like to be prejudiced but it's time to keep our cultural words as it is(by the way, sorry about warrants & I meant in Wikipedia not dictionary) . As you mentioned we can't translate cultural context so I prefer to keep it as it is.
Fresh example is the word "naan". We always translate the word Naan, but Indians didn't and people in the world know this word as a kind of Indian Bread. Those who don't get the word they can refer to Wikipedia & learn it. What do you think?

Shella (X)
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search