intercalants

Farsi (Persian) translation: مولكول هاي مياني

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intercalants
Farsi (Persian) translation:مولكول هاي مياني

19:23 Dec 28, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-01-01 16:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: intercalants
A higher yield of graphene can be obtained starting from
expanded graphite that is accessible through intercalating
graphite with a mixture of sulfuric acid and nitric acid, followed
by rapidly heating the sample to 1000 8C, whereupon the
formation of volatile gaseous species from the intercalants
exfoliates the graphite into loosely associated graphene sheets.
shima90
مولكول هاي مياني
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Samaneh Samiee
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4مولكول هاي مياني
Samaneh Samiee
4درون گذاری کردن/میان گذاری کردن
Ehsan Mirzaei
4مولکول میان گذار/درج شونده
Mehran Borzoufard


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مولکول میان گذار/درج شونده


Explanation:
http://edu.nano.ir/oldversion/index.php?actn=papers_view&id=...

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
درون گذاری کردن/میان گذاری کردن


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مولكول هاي مياني


Explanation:


Samaneh Samiee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search