to help sustain food production

Farsi (Persian) translation: تا تولید محصولات غذایی برای میلیون‌ها نفر در سراسر جهان پایدار بماند

17:01 Oct 13, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: to help sustain food production
Hello,
How would you translate 'to help sustain food production' in the following text?
About 90 percent of ammonia produced is used in fertilizer, to help sustain food production for billions of people around the world. Ammonia has other important uses; for example in household cleaning products and in manufacturing other products.
kiarash88
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:تا تولید محصولات غذایی برای میلیون‌ها نفر در سراسر جهان پایدار بماند
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-10-13 21:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تا تولید محصولات غذایی برای میلیاردها نفر در سراسر جهان پایدار بماند

Sorry for the typo and thank you for reminding me.
Selected response from:

Fatemeh Khansalar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7تا تولید محصولات غذایی برای میلیون‌ها نفر در سراسر جهان پایدار بماند
Fatemeh Khansalar
5 +2کمک به ادامه ی تولید مواد غذایی
Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
5تا به تولید پایدارمواد غذایی برای میلیاردها نفر در سراسر جهان کمک کند.
Sophie Meis
5در جهت تأمین محصولات غذایی
Marzieh Izadi
5تا به حفظ تولید غذا کمک کنند
Mokhtar Jamalpur
5یاری در پایدار ماندن تولید مواد غذایی
Ali Sharifi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
کمک به ادامه ی تولید مواد غذایی


Explanation:
-

Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
14 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Zeynab Tajik
20 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تا به حفظ تولید غذا کمک کنند


Explanation:
تا به استمرار /ادامه پیدا کردن تولید غذا کمک کنند

Mokhtar Jamalpur
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
در جهت تأمین محصولات غذایی


Explanation:
/

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
یاری در پایدار ماندن تولید مواد غذایی


Explanation:
یاری در پایدار ماندن تولید مواد غذایی

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
تا تولید محصولات غذایی برای میلیون‌ها نفر در سراسر جهان پایدار بماند


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-10-13 21:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تا تولید محصولات غذایی برای میلیاردها نفر در سراسر جهان پایدار بماند

Sorry for the typo and thank you for reminding me.


Fatemeh Khansalar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the reply. There's a typo in your reply, it's 'billion'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Salehi
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zeynab Tajik
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Arghavan Omranipour
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sophie Meis: میلیاردها
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تا به تولید پایدارمواد غذایی برای میلیاردها نفر در سراسر جهان کمک کند.


Explanation:
تا به تولید پایدارمواد غذایی برای میلیاردها نفر در سراسر جهان کمک کند.

Sophie Meis
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search