carry

Farsi (Persian) translation: vasileii barAye sAbet negah dAshtane khodroye AtashneshAni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chock hold to firmean's carry
Farsi (Persian) translation:vasileii barAye sAbet negah dAshtane khodroye AtashneshAni
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

18:17 Apr 18, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: carry
chock hold to firmean's carry
militia (X)
vasileii barAye sAbet negah dAshtane khodroye AtashneshAni
Explanation:
chock= sth like a peace of metal or wood to hold a carrier in its place, Longman Dic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-21 04:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. geraftane lagade luleye Atash neshAni
3. gereftane lagade aslahe
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3haml/ jAbejA kardane shakhs be raveshe mamure AtashneshAni
Lingo Pros
4 +1vasileii barAye sAbet negah dAshtane khodroye AtashneshAni
Morteza Mollanazar
4borde golule
Morteza Mollanazar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borde golule


Explanation:
The distance a bullet travels after it has been thrown. Longman Dictionary.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
it doesnt have any sense here...
see the sentence " hold the [right trigger] while grabbing an enemy to chock hold him, then immediately put his body on your spy's shoulder for a fireman's carry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lingo Pros: 'shoot a bullet' is a much more common term than 'throw a bullet'.
4 days
  -> Thanks a lot Lingo Pros for your opinion. I agree with you. The asker declined my answer too. All of you are right anyhow.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it doesnt have any sense here...
see the sentence " hold the [right trigger] while grabbing an enemy to chock hold him, then immediately put his body on your spy's shoulder for a fireman's carry.

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vasileii barAye sAbet negah dAshtane khodroye AtashneshAni


Explanation:
chock= sth like a peace of metal or wood to hold a carrier in its place, Longman Dic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-21 04:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. geraftane lagade luleye Atash neshAni
3. gereftane lagade aslahe

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lingo Pros: 'peace' of metal?
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Lingo Pros for your opinion.

agree  Arash Androudi: Well accuracy is in the eyes of the beholder!
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fireman's carry
haml/ jAbejA kardane shakhs be raveshe mamure AtashneshAni


Explanation:
'Carry' as a noun here is the act or method of carrying a person the same way a fireman carries an unconscious person on his shoulder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-19 11:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medtrng.com/cls2000a/fig16-4.gif

http://pawg.cap.gov/hawk/firemanscarry.jpg

http://www.royalmarinesbands.co.uk/2001newentries/Frames/Rep...

http://www.royalmarinesbands.co.uk/2001newentries/Frames/Rep...

http://www.lejeune.usmc.mil/fmss/images/hmcarry.gif


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-19 11:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: The word \'unconscious\' should be changed with \'injured\'. The injured can be either conscious or unconscious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-23 11:02:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

militia, again you chose a VERY wrong answer. \'choke hold\' is one term. In this link you can see what it means:

http://images.google.com/images?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

\'Fireman\'s Carry\' is also a military term. As I explained above, it is carrying someone on one\'s shoulder in a specific way. See the links I\'ve given you showing you the actual position.


*** Moderators and site staff ***

Question: \"Choke hold to Fireman\'s Carry\"

Chosen answer by asker: \"A device to stable the fireman\'s vehicle\"



Lingo Pros
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
are you sure?? when we say" stun punch to fireman's carry." it doesnt seem to have such meaning then....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morteza Mollanazar: You seem to be right sir.
4 mins

agree  Arsen Nazarian
4 days

agree  Arash Androudi: No hard feelings mate! I mean Alaf must taste sweet to the mouth of Bozie (Asker)
4 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: are you sure?? when we say" stun punch to fireman's carry." it doesnt seem to have such meaning then....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search