displace

Farsi (Persian) translation: sAzemAn AvAregi-ye jahAni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:displace
Farsi (Persian) translation:sAzemAn AvAregi-ye jahAni
Entered by: Ali Beikian

18:22 Apr 18, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: displace
displace international
" it should be a place or sth " isnt it??
its related to the splinter Cell game
xxxmilitia
sAzemAn AvAregi-ye jahAni
Explanation:
It is the name of an organization and/or its headquarters in a fantasy or game:

During Stage 5, while infiltrating Displace International, Sam will come across two guards talking about Prince of Persia Warrior Within. It is the small cafe next to a laser filled hallway, past a keypad locked door. A second way to access the room is through a vent. Because Sam is inside the vent, the conversation becomes difficult to hear
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thanx anyway... ive not tried the game yet!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1displeis internashnAl
Lingo Pros
4sAzemAn AvAregi-ye jahAni
Ali Beikian
4AvAregi, bi khAnemAni,
Morteza Mollanazar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AvAregi, bi khAnemAni,


Explanation:
AvAregie beinolmelali, bi khAnemAni dar sathe jahAn.


Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i dont think so...
it is section 5 of the game, cant be bikhanemaniye jahani;;;
during stage 5, while infiltrating Displace International, Fisher will be able to.....
Splinter Cell series.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i dont think so...
it is section 5 of the game, cant be bikhanemaniye jahani;;;
during stage 5, while infiltrating Displace International, Fisher will be able to.....
Splinter Cell series.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sAzemAn AvAregi-ye jahAni


Explanation:
It is the name of an organization and/or its headquarters in a fantasy or game:

During Stage 5, while infiltrating Displace International, Sam will come across two guards talking about Prince of Persia Warrior Within. It is the small cafe next to a laser filled hallway, past a keypad locked door. A second way to access the room is through a vent. Because Sam is inside the vent, the conversation becomes difficult to hear


    Reference: http://www.gamerankings.com/cheats/921914
Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanx anyway... ive not tried the game yet!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arsen Nazarian: Though points given quickly, with respect still questions remain, such as how are we so sure that it's about "avaregi" ? Avaregi is refugeeism, asylum seeking, whereas displace can have other meanings such as quick movement, action etc.
7 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Displace International
displeis internashnAl


Explanation:
'Displace International' is the name of a private military company in 'Splinter Cell' and is infiltrated in Stage 5 of the game. As it is the name of a private company, one doesn't have to translate it!


    Reference: http://scopsat.splintercellhq.com/scct/characters/index.php
Lingo Pros
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
finally i didnt get.. should we translate it or not!?!!?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: I think this should be the better answer.
7 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: finally i didnt get.. should we translate it or not!?!!?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search