Ubisoft

Farsi (Persian) translation: dive Ubisoft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ubisoft
Farsi (Persian) translation:dive Ubisoft
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

18:24 Apr 18, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Ubisoft
Fisher will be able to come across two guards talking about a keypad great Ubisoft hit the prince of persia of persia warrior within
militia (X)
dive Ubisoft
Explanation:
Mahigir be do negahbAn nazdik mishavad ke az dive yubisAft sokhan miguyand. Guya div shAhzAdeye irane bAstan yA razmAvare pershiA rA kubide ast.
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
what youbisoft exactly? is it a name?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3?????
Lingo Pros
5 +2
Ali Beikian
3 -1dive Ubisoft
Morteza Mollanazar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ubisoft


Explanation:
Ubisoft is a leading international developer, publisher and distributor of interactive entertainment products.
Founded: 1986
Worldwide Headquarters: Montreuil-sous-Bois, France



    Reference: http://www.ubisoftgroup.com/AboutUbisoft/Default.aspx?cpid=1...
Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingo Pros
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rahi Moosavi
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ubisoft
dive Ubisoft


Explanation:
Mahigir be do negahbAn nazdik mishavad ke az dive yubisAft sokhan miguyand. Guya div shAhzAdeye irane bAstan yA razmAvare pershiA rA kubide ast.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
what youbisoft exactly? is it a name?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rahi Moosavi: This is misguiding considering the context. "prince of persia " is the name of a very popular computer game developed by Ubisoft company and translating it to "shAhzAdeye irane bAstan ". One would never understand this reading your answer.
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ubisoft
?????


Explanation:
Militia, I'm trying to be positive about you and continue answering your questions despite the negative atmosphere about your motives. Here I wonder why you couldn't do a simple search on Internet to find the meaning of the word "Ubisoft". The first search result gives the meaning!!!!

And you chose a completely wrong answer and added that to the Kudoz Glossary which might be misleading to other translators using it in future. I REALLY like to help you as I believe everyone is not born a professional translator and we are all here to support you and to help.

I'm interested in knowing your explanation and want to know after all the discussions we had, how can you have the face to post such a question and then as a translator to pick such a wrong answer and add it to the directory. I'm afraid if you can't give a logical explanation for your actions, this is the last time I'm answering to your questions and I'll inform the moderators about your misuse of this website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 8 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-22 02:31:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

*** Moderators/ site staff: ***

The question has been about \"Splinter Cell\" game as follows. Fisher is a military spy in the game:

<< Fisher will be able to come across two guards talking about another great UbiSoft hit the \'Prince of Persia Warrior Within\'>>

The translated text chosen by asker is:

<< The fisherman approaches two guards talking about a giant called Ubisoft. It seems that giant has beaten the Persian prince. >>

Please read the asker\'s comment in blue below.

Also please find some answers to the questions asked below by chosen answerer\'s brother or cousin, Mr. Hussein Mollanazar. He is right in what he asks. We need Persian speaking moderators here.

Lingo Pros
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
if someone is responsible for answering questions in your site, i think he/she should have good knowledge over anything and be authorized by the moderators.. then why should he post a wrong answer to me??!! its the weakness of your site, im not guilty anyway....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian: Agree with you 100% .
2 hrs

agree  Rahi Moosavi: But the "Mahigir", "div" and "shahzadeh"parts are fascinating!!!!!!!!
2 hrs

agree  Morteza Mollanazar: Translators are fascinating creatures, aren't they?
5 hrs

neutral  Mollanazar: Militia has asked 653 questions and rated all of them, except 38 so far. She has granted 2460 Kudoz points to you respected pros! Who is going to check the share of each pro here? Or the quality of the answers given? Why do you just criticize her?
2 days 8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: if someone is responsible for answering questions in your site, i think he/she should have good knowledge over anything and be authorized by the moderators.. then why should he post a wrong answer to me??!! its the weakness of your site, im not guilty anyway....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search