slam dunk

08:55 Apr 11, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: slam dunk
one commonly used ways of installing ERP: slam dunk
militia (X)
Farsi (Persian) translation:
Explanation:
Based on our observations, there are three commonly used ways of installing ERP:
1. The Big Bang
2. Franchising strategy
3. Slam dunk

[In the Slam-dunk method,] ERP dictates the process design in this method, where the focus is on just a few key processes, such as those contained in an ERP system's financial module. The slam dunk is generally for smaller companies expecting to grow into ERP. The goal here is to get ERP up and running quickly and to ditch the fancy reengineering in favor of the ERP system's "canned" processes. Few companies that have approached ERP this way can claim much payback from the new system. Most use it as an infrastructure to support more diligent installation efforts down the road.

Now, taking the common use of Slam-dunk ERP into consideration, that is " to be used as an infrastructure to support more diligent installation efforts down the road", we may translate it as "moqaddamAti" or "zir sAkhti"
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5
Ali Beikian
4 +1nasbe mAherAne/ ostAdAne/ pishrafte/herfeii/ daqiqo hesAb shode
Morteza Mollanazar


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nasbe mAherAne/ ostAdAne/ pishrafte/herfeii/ daqiqo hesAb shode


Explanation:
Also in basketball when a player jumps into the air and directly shoots the ball into the basket, they call it a "dunk shut" or a "slam dunk".

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juya
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Juya.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
Based on our observations, there are three commonly used ways of installing ERP:
1. The Big Bang
2. Franchising strategy
3. Slam dunk

[In the Slam-dunk method,] ERP dictates the process design in this method, where the focus is on just a few key processes, such as those contained in an ERP system's financial module. The slam dunk is generally for smaller companies expecting to grow into ERP. The goal here is to get ERP up and running quickly and to ditch the fancy reengineering in favor of the ERP system's "canned" processes. Few companies that have approached ERP this way can claim much payback from the new system. Most use it as an infrastructure to support more diligent installation efforts down the road.

Now, taking the common use of Slam-dunk ERP into consideration, that is " to be used as an infrastructure to support more diligent installation efforts down the road", we may translate it as "moqaddamAti" or "zir sAkhti"

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search