profit center

Farsi (Persian) translation: markaze fAyde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:profit center
Farsi (Persian) translation:markaze fAyde
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

06:22 Apr 13, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: profit center
profit center re-allocation
militia (X)
markaze fAyde
Explanation:
Dictionary of money, banking, & international finance, by Hassan Golriz
takhsise mojadade markaze fAyde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-19 04:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A reply:
Dear Yam67 I am somehow confused, with due respect, I may ask you a question. Are we talking here about the translation of the phrase: \"income statement\" or \"profit center\"? I can agree with your suggestion regarding the translation of the first one.
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5markaze fAyde
Morteza Mollanazar
5Avarde
Morad Safe (X)
4markaze sud
Maryam Moinzadeh
4Markaze Avarde
Morad Safe (X)


  

Answers


3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
markaze sud


Explanation:
I have consulted a CA(Chartered Accountant) who is a farsi native speaker and has lived in the US for over 30 years. He has been in this business for a long time as an international professional accountant who has also worked in Iran for a long time. Therefore in translation profession , we say that although there r different equivalents for one word, but u should choose the best and the more accurate one which fits the text.

Maryam Moinzadeh
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Morteza Mollanazar: Dear Yam, I am a taxman and I have translated at least 3000 pages in the field. I usually talk with tax officials, IMF, OECD and UN policy makers in the field. I mean have you consulted a lexicographer? Can you refer me to a technical dic. as I did?
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Dear Mr. Mollanazar , translation of income statement is Surat hesabe sud va ziyan not fayede va ziyan . I've worked at Dipl.Missions for over 15 yrs , interpreting at Ministerial levels. No need to introduce another tec.dic. since all r the same.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Avarde


Explanation:
Economically translated.

Morad Safe (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Morteza Mollanazar: Dear Mr. Safe it should be respectfully noted that "Avarde" is meaningful regarding the establishment of a company: what every one of the founders or shareholders bring to the company, consisting of cash, non-cash, intangible assets, goodwill, etc.
7 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Markaze Avarde


Explanation:
Thanks.


Morad Safe (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
markaze fAyde


Explanation:
Dictionary of money, banking, & international finance, by Hassan Golriz
takhsise mojadade markaze fAyde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-19 04:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A reply:
Dear Yam67 I am somehow confused, with due respect, I may ask you a question. Are we talking here about the translation of the phrase: \"income statement\" or \"profit center\"? I can agree with your suggestion regarding the translation of the first one.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juya
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Juya.

disagree  Maryam Moinzadeh: the correct term is Markaze sud . In professional accounting the profit is called Sud.
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot yam67, but profit has different equivalents in Farsi: fAyede, sud, manfe'at, darAmad, Ayedi,etc. You may choose the correct one according to the context. Can you tell us more about the lexicographer (a precedent) who suggested "markaze sud"?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search