Dip Switch

Farsi (Persian) translation: سوئیچ دیپ/دیپ سوئیچ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dip Switch
Farsi (Persian) translation:سوئیچ دیپ/دیپ سوئیچ
Entered by: Partoo Linguist

22:37 Oct 29, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / General
English term or phrase: Dip Switch
manual switch on an electronic board
Partoo Linguist
سوئیچ دیپ/دیپ سوئیچ
Explanation:
سوئیچ دیپ/دیپ سوئیچ
كلید های دو ردیفه (دیپ سوئیچ) همانند آی سی ها در بردبورد قرار می گیرند. یك كلید "تك قطبی تبدیل دو ردیفه" دارای دكمه كشویی است و 4 پایه دارد. یك كلید " 4قطبی تبدیل دو ردیفه" دارای 16 پایه (در دو ردیف) است.
Selected response from:

Ali Ramezani
Malaysia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ديپ سؤييچ
Ebrahim Golavar
5 +8سوئیچ دیپ/دیپ سوئیچ
Ali Ramezani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dip switch
سوئیچ دیپ/دیپ سوئیچ


Explanation:
سوئیچ دیپ/دیپ سوئیچ
كلید های دو ردیفه (دیپ سوئیچ) همانند آی سی ها در بردبورد قرار می گیرند. یك كلید "تك قطبی تبدیل دو ردیفه" دارای دكمه كشویی است و 4 پایه دارد. یك كلید " 4قطبی تبدیل دو ردیفه" دارای 16 پایه (در دو ردیف) است.

Ali Ramezani
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mahmoud Akbari
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Salman Rostami
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hossein Emami
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
8 hrs

agree  Ali Beikian
8 hrs

agree  Farzad Akmali
8 hrs

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dip switch
ديپ سؤييچ


Explanation:
A DIP switch is a set of manual electric switches that are packaged in a group in a standard dual in-line package (DIP) (the whole package unit may also be referred to as a DIP switch in the singular). This type of switch is designed to be used on a printed circuit board along with other electronic components and is commonly used to customize the behavior of an electronic device for specific situations.

DIP switches are an alternative to jumper blocks. Their main advantages are that they are quicker to change and there are no parts to lose.
[edit] DIP switch types

Ebrahim Golavar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
13 mins

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs

agree  Salman Rostami
7 hrs

agree  Hossein Emami
7 hrs

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
8 hrs

agree  Ali Beikian
8 hrs

agree  Farzad Akmali
8 hrs

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search