first point of failure

Farsi (Persian) translation: نقطه حساس از منظر (دیدگاه) عملیاتی/ عامل حیاتی در سیستم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first point of failure
Farsi (Persian) translation:نقطه حساس از منظر (دیدگاه) عملیاتی/ عامل حیاتی در سیستم
Entered by: Partoo Linguist

22:40 Oct 29, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / General
English term or phrase: first point of failure
first point of failure
Partoo Linguist
نقطه حساس از منظر (دیدگاه) عملیاتی/ عامل حیاتی در سیستم
Explanation:
it should be SPOF and I think "first" is not correct here. Single Point of Failure is a part of a system which, if it fails, will stop the entire system from working (cf. wiki) and for instance in Windows, SPOF is its registry.
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8نقطه حساس از منظر (دیدگاه) عملیاتی/ عامل حیاتی در سیستم
Amanollah Zawari
5 +1نخستین نشانه نقصان/نقص/افت
Ebrahim Golavar
5نقطه شروع/آغاز شکست
Ali Ramezani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نخستین نشانه نقصان/نقص/افت


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نقطه شروع/آغاز شکست


Explanation:
نقطه شروع/آغاز شکست

Ali Ramezani
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
نقطه حساس از منظر (دیدگاه) عملیاتی/ عامل حیاتی در سیستم


Explanation:
it should be SPOF and I think "first" is not correct here. Single Point of Failure is a part of a system which, if it fails, will stop the entire system from working (cf. wiki) and for instance in Windows, SPOF is its registry.

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi: definitely "first point of failure" is an alternative though less common: code.nytimes.com/projects/dbslayer/wiki/WhyUseIt
12 mins

agree  Mahmoud Akbari
2 hrs

agree  Salman Rostami
7 hrs

agree  Ali Beikian
8 hrs

agree  Farzad Akmali
8 hrs

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
15 hrs

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
18 hrs

agree  Mojtaba Danesh
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search