base-bound register

Farsi (Persian) translation: ثبات‌ مبنای محدود، ثبات‌ پايه‌ محدود

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base-bound register
Farsi (Persian) translation:ثبات‌ مبنای محدود، ثبات‌ پايه‌ محدود
Entered by: Partoo Linguist

21:53 Nov 12, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / General
English term or phrase: base-bound register
base-bound register
Partoo Linguist
ثبات‌ مبنای محدود، ثبات‌ پايه‌ محدود
Explanation:
ثبات‌ مبنای محدود، ثبات‌ پايه‌ محدود
Selected response from:

Ali Ramezani
Malaysia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ثبات‌ مبنای محدود، ثبات‌ پايه‌ محدود
Ali Ramezani
5ثبات یا رجیستر مبنا/پایه کران دار
Reza Ebrahimi
3گنجایش ثبت ظرفیت از مبدأ
Ramak Milani


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ثبات‌ مبنای محدود، ثبات‌ پايه‌ محدود


Explanation:
ثبات‌ مبنای محدود، ثبات‌ پايه‌ محدود

Ali Ramezani
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ثبات یا رجیستر مبنا/پایه کران دار


Explanation:
ثبات یا رجیستر مبنا/پایه کران دار

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
گنجایش ثبت ظرفیت از مبدأ


Explanation:
base-bound register (base-limit register) Hardware used for virtual-memory allocation. A base-bound register is associated with each segment of data or code and defines the position in physical memory of word zero for that segment, the so-called base, and the number of words available to that segment, the so-called bound or limit (or alternatively the physical memory address of the next word after the end of the segment, in which case it is a bounds register). Whenever a process attempts to access the memory segment, the hardware of the system checks that the address of the word lies within the range 0 ← word address < bound

and then adds the address to the value contained in the base register to give the physical address. A restriction on this system is that the storage for the segment must be allocated in a contiguous area of memory (see best fit, first fit).

The base register, used in the construction of relative addresses, should not be confused with the base of a base-bound system; the result of modifying an address by a base register's contents is still an address within virtual memory space of the process, and is not necessarily a physical address.





    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O11-baseboundregister.html
Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search