Docking station

Farsi (Persian) translation: داک استیشن، پایه/مجموعه پورت اتصال (به لوازم جانبی)

05:44 Jan 28, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: Docking station
The hardware consists of a docking station that holds a removable 2.5 inch external drive.
fatima ghazi
Farsi (Persian) translation:داک استیشن، پایه/مجموعه پورت اتصال (به لوازم جانبی)
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Docking_station
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1داک استیشن، پایه/مجموعه پورت اتصال (به لوازم جانبی)
Reza Ebrahimi
5ایستگاه ارتباط مکانیکی دو فضاپیما در یک مدار
Ebrahim Golavar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
docking station
ایستگاه ارتباط مکانیکی دو فضاپیما در یک مدار


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mahmoud Akbari: You're way off. The asker has specifically mentioned "Computers: Hardware" and has provided the sample sentence!
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
docking station
داک استیشن، پایه/مجموعه پورت اتصال (به لوازم جانبی)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Docking_station

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
52 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search