AC power adaptor

Farsi (Persian) translation: آداپتور برق شهر/ جریان متناوب/AC

08:38 Aug 11, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Printer manual
English term or phrase: AC power adaptor
Use only the AC power adaptor included with your photo printer.
Anita Shahbazian
Armenia
Farsi (Persian) translation:آداپتور برق شهر/ جریان متناوب/AC
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3آداپتور برق شهر/ جریان متناوب/AC
Reza Ebrahimi
5مبدّل برق متناوب
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5آداپتور (برق)
Younes Mostafaei


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ac power adaptor
آداپتور برق شهر/ جریان متناوب/AC


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri
6 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Azadeh Naji
1 hr

agree  Ali Ramezani
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ac power adaptor
آداپتور (برق)


Explanation:
I believe آداپتور will suffice and there is no need to add برق .

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Reza Ebrahimi: we have both DC and AC adapters and your translation is incomplete.
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ac power adaptor
مبدّل برق متناوب


Explanation:
مبدّل برق متناوب

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search