Screensaver (or screen saver)

Farsi (Persian) translation: محافظ صفحه نمایش؛ اسکرین سیور

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Screensaver (or screen saver)
Farsi (Persian) translation:محافظ صفحه نمایش؛ اسکرین سیور
Entered by: Sophie Meis

10:04 Jun 24, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: Screensaver (or screen saver)
"A screensaver (or screen saver) is a computer program that blanks the screen or fills it with moving images or patterns when the computer has been idle for a long time." (Wikipedia, 2020)
Sophie Meis
Australia
محافظ صفحه نمایش
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Reza Hashemi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6محافظ صفحه نمایش
Reza Hashemi
4اسکرین سیور
Nazanin Zamani


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
screensaver (or screen saver)
محافظ صفحه نمایش


Explanation:
-

Reza Hashemi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks dear colleagues. I agree with Ms. Zamani. Also, screen saver is translated as پرده بان by فرهنگستان. However, screen=صفحه نمایش. So, for the lack of a better translation, can we agree with پرده بان for now? Or at least صفحه بان [haha]?

Asker: Hello dears. Thank you, but then what do you call mobile phones' screen protectors? They are also called محافظ صفحه نمایش, aren't they?

Asker: https://www.macrotel.ir/53-%D9%85%D8%AD%D8%A7%D9%81%D8%B8-%D8%B5%D9%81%D8%AD%D9%87-%D9%86%D9%85%D8%A7%DB%8C%D8%B4-%D9%88-%DA%AF%D9%84%D8%B3-


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farzane sp
15 mins
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Amin Zanganehinaloo
25 mins
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Ali Sharifi
30 mins
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Zeynab Tajik
1 hr
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Shiva Aminoroaya
3 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  sajad neisi
7 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اسکرین سیور


Explanation:
Dear Sophie,

Some English words do not have a direct translation in Farsi. The translation suggested by Reza means screen protector and is not used when people are referring to a screen saver in Farsi. Most Iranians use the screen saver term which is spelt: اسکرین سیور

Example sentence(s):
  • .بسیاری از اسکرین سیور‌هایی که دانلود می‌کنید دارای تنظیماتی خاص هستند
Nazanin Zamani
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search