there and back again

Farsi (Persian) translation: ماجراجویی و بازگشت

18:47 Mar 6, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: there and back again
there and back again: a new tale
Hossein Soltani
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:ماجراجویی و بازگشت
Explanation:
Since it is used in a storytelling context, the phrase refers to a person who keeps going on adventures and returns back to their home. An example provided in the link is the famous Hobbit story from the lord of the rings where Bilbo Baggins constantly goes on adventures (there) and returns to the shire once the adventure reaches a conclusion (back again).
The suggested equivalent is by no means set in stone and it is merely my coinage.
Selected response from:

Amir Arzani
Iran
Grading comment
با توجه به اینکه کتاب مربوطه به فنآوری ارتباط دارد این ترجمه مناسب‌تر به نظر می‌رسد
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5آن‌جا و بازگشت دوباره
Hossein Tayebi
5ماجراجویی و بازگشت
Amir Arzani
5روز از نو، روزی از نو
Morteza Gholami
3روزی دگر، ماجرایی دگر
Rahi Moosavi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
روز از نو، روزی از نو


Explanation:
.

Morteza Gholami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ماجراجویی و بازگشت


Explanation:
Since it is used in a storytelling context, the phrase refers to a person who keeps going on adventures and returns back to their home. An example provided in the link is the famous Hobbit story from the lord of the rings where Bilbo Baggins constantly goes on adventures (there) and returns to the shire once the adventure reaches a conclusion (back again).
The suggested equivalent is by no means set in stone and it is merely my coinage.


    https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/336791/what-does-there-and-back-again-mean
Amir Arzani
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
با توجه به اینکه کتاب مربوطه به فنآوری ارتباط دارد این ترجمه مناسب‌تر به نظر می‌رسد

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
روزی دگر، ماجرایی دگر


Explanation:
روزی دگر، ماجرایی دگر

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
آن‌جا و بازگشت دوباره


Explanation:
آقای رضا علیزاده در ترجمه ی کتاب هابیت که عنوان کاملی
The Hobbit: There and Back Again
هست، این عنوان رو به "هابیت: آن‌جا و بازگشت دوباره" برگردوندند.

Hossein Tayebi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search