Prompt

Farsi (Persian) translation: درخواست

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prompt
Farsi (Persian) translation:درخواست
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

18:52 Oct 12, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Prompt
Hello,
How would you translate 'prompt' in the following text?

Unlike some other services that provide an endless stream of screen-based games, OK Play offers a wider variety. Some of the activities are merely prompts for the child and parent to put down the phone and perform an activity in the real world like going out to describe clouds or talk about their favorite animals. “Kids today see little distinction between ‘real’ play and digital play,” says Russo Johnson.
kiarash88
Iran
درخواست
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2020-10-12 18:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is usually translated as فرمان, but I think درخواست is better for this text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2020-10-12 18:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6درخواست
Zeynab Tajik
5 +3محرک
Mokhtar Jamalpur
5 +1نشویف/ترغیب
Ali Sharifi
5 +1وسوسه به انجام فوری یک کار
Zohreh Samimi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prompt
درخواست


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2020-10-12 18:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is usually translated as فرمان, but I think درخواست is better for this text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2020-10-12 18:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzieh Izadi
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  sajad neisi
43 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fatemeh Khansalar
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Amin Zanganehinaloo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sophie Meis
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وسوسه به انجام فوری یک کار


Explanation:
performed readily or immediately
وسوسه به انجام کار برای رساندن مفهوم دقیق فعل می‌توانید قید «فورا» را به ترجمه خود اضافه کنید.

برخی فعالیت‌‌ها صرفاً کودک یا والد را وسوسه می کند تا فوراً گوشی را زمین بگذارند و ......


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/prompt
Zohreh Samimi
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
محرک


Explanation:
انگیزه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-10-12 18:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prompt (noun) :something that prompts

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/prompt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-10-12 19:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

معنای فعلی کلمه طبق دیکشنری لانگمن:

to make someone decide to do something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-10-12 19:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ترغیب هم معادل خوبی می‌تواند باشد.

بعضی از این فعالیت ها فقط ترغیبی برای کودک و ولی می‌باشد.

Mokhtar Jamalpur
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Moradi
3 mins

agree  Sina Salehi
3 mins

agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
43 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نشویف/ترغیب


Explanation:
تشویق/ ترغیب

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Salehi
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search