US-151/Hwy 26

Farsi (Persian) translation: پروژه تقاطع ارتباطی بزرگراه های 151 و 26 بین ایالت های لووا و ویسکانسین

13:12 Dec 22, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: US-151/Hwy 26
The installation of these structures was part of an experi-
mental program to determine the viability of FRP bridge deck
panels. The Wisconsin DOT has used the composite deck solution
CDS-
hybrid deck system on the US-151/Hwy 26 project.
با سلام.چگونه نام این بزرگراه را انتقال دهم؟ با تشکر
Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Farsi (Persian) translation:پروژه تقاطع ارتباطی بزرگراه های 151 و 26 بین ایالت های لووا و ویسکانسین
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/U.S._Route_151

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wisconsin_Highway_26
Selected response from:

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1us-151/hwy 26
Mohsen Askary
5پروژه تقاطع ارتباطی بزرگراه های 151 و 26 بین ایالت های لووا و ویسکانسین
Mehran Borzoufard


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
us-151/hwy 26
پروژه تقاطع ارتباطی بزرگراه های 151 و 26 بین ایالت های لووا و ویسکانسین


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/U.S._Route_151

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wisconsin_Highway_26

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rahi Moosavi: ایالتی به اسم لووا نداریم منظورتان احتمالا آیووا است
7 mins
  -> بله خیلی ممنون منظورم همان همان آیووا بود که اشتباه نوشتم. ممنون از شما

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
us-151/hwy 26
us-151/hwy 26


Explanation:
If I was translating I would have left the exact same in English and then if appropriate I would have explained it in a footnote.

Mohsen Askary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: it would be better, because the naming system is different for "US" highways and non-US designated highways...Hwy 26 would be a simple state highway, not included in the "US Routes/Highways" system...check Wikipedia
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search