de-icing salts

Farsi (Persian) translation: نمك هاي يخ زدايي/ ذوب كننده يخ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:de-icing salts
Farsi (Persian) translation:نمك هاي يخ زدايي/ ذوب كننده يخ
Entered by: Samaneh Samiee

20:21 Dec 24, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: de-icing salts
معادل مناسب این فریز چیست؟
Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
نمك هاي يخ زدايي/ ذوب كننده يخ
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Samaneh Samiee
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5نمک های یخ زدا
Alireza Gholizadeh
5نمک ضدیخ/نمک ذوب یخ
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4نمک‌های یخ بر
Edward Plaisance Jr
4نمک‌های ضد یخ/یخ خوردگی
Niayesh Omidi
3نمك هاي يخ زدايي/ ذوب كننده يخ
Samaneh Samiee


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نمک‌های ضد یخ/یخ خوردگی


Explanation:


Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
نمك هاي يخ زدايي/ ذوب كننده يخ


Explanation:


Samaneh Samiee
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نمک‌های یخ بر


Explanation:
another suggestion

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نمک ضدیخ/نمک ذوب یخ


Explanation:
نمک ضدیخ/نمک ذوب یخ

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نمک های یخ زدا


Explanation:


Alireza Gholizadeh
Azerbaijan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search