low-head

Farsi (Persian) translation: کوتاه-کم ارتفاع

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-head
Farsi (Persian) translation:کوتاه-کم ارتفاع
Entered by: Nassim Hosseini

18:30 Jul 21, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: low-head
low-head non-powered dams
Nassim Hosseini
Iran
کوتاه-کم ارتفاع
Explanation:
https://canyon.ir/low-head-dams/

http://aminjp64.persiangig.com/.Nns8kWTnfz/document/Advanced...
Selected response from:

Morad Seif
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5کوتاه-کم ارتفاع
Morad Seif
5فرازه پایین
Ehsan Mirzaei


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فرازه پایین


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-07-21 18:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

low head water power plant:
نیروگاه آبی با فرازه پایین
نیروگاه آبی که دارای فرازه ناخالصی کمتر از 15 متر باشد ، نیروگاه آبی با فرازه پایین نیروگاه آبی که دارای فرازه ناخالصی کمتر از 15 متر باشد
It can be replace with the term "low-head dam" as you can google it

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کوتاه-کم ارتفاع


Explanation:
https://canyon.ir/low-head-dams/

http://aminjp64.persiangig.com/.Nns8kWTnfz/document/Advanced...

Morad Seif
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search