pigmented shellac

Farsi (Persian) translation: شلاک رنگینه‌دار یا رنگدانه‌دار

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pigmented shellac
Farsi (Persian) translation:شلاک رنگینه‌دار یا رنگدانه‌دار
Entered by: Sajad Mousavi

09:46 Nov 28, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: pigmented shellac
Once you thoroughly clean all the areas, paint the wood and seal it with an oil-based primer or pigmented shellac.
Prep and cover the walls with a latex paint designed to protect against mold growth.
Fatemeh Rezazadeh Hamed
Iran
شلاک رنگینه‌دار یا رنگدانه‌دار
Explanation:
رنگینه‌ها ذرات جامد ریزی هستند که در رزین یا شلاک پخش می‌شوند اما حل نمی‌شوند و شلاک رنگینه‌دار شلاکی است که دارای این ذرات باشد
Selected response from:

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3لاک الکل رنگدانه دار
Fereshte kamare
5 +1شلاک رنگینه‌دار یا رنگدانه‌دار
Sajad Mousavi
5شلاک رنگدانه‌ای
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شلاک رنگدانه‌ای


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-11-28 09:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/شلاک

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شلاک رنگینه‌دار یا رنگدانه‌دار


Explanation:
رنگینه‌ها ذرات جامد ریزی هستند که در رزین یا شلاک پخش می‌شوند اما حل نمی‌شوند و شلاک رنگینه‌دار شلاکی است که دارای این ذرات باشد


    Reference: http://chap.roshd.ir/sites/default/files/books/94-95/118/085...
Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shiva Aminoroaya
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
لاک الکل رنگدانه دار


Explanation:
http://gold-leaf.ir/لاک-الکل-چیست؟روش-ساخت-لاک-الکل/

Fereshte kamare
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  tina khajavi
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search