padding

Farsi (Persian) translation: لایی، نرم‌پوش

11:48 Nov 28, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: padding
Sometimes surface mold goes deeper than you think. Look closely at carpeting and padding, floorboards, drywall, and insulation.
Fatemeh Rezazadeh Hamed
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:لایی، نرم‌پوش
Explanation:
با توجه به بقیه گزینه های داخل جمله، یعنی
floorboards, drywall, and insulation
که همگی "اسم" هستند، می تونیم نتیجه بگیریم که
carpeting and padding
هم اینجا در نقش "اسم" ظاهر شده ‌اند، نه فعل.
Padding is soft material which is put on something or inside it in order to make it less hard, to protect it, or to give it a different shape.
Selected response from:

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3لایی، نرم‌پوش
Shiva Aminoroaya
4 +2لایه گذاری، لایه کوبی، رویه گذاری
SeyedSina MirArabshahi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لایه گذاری، لایه کوبی، رویه گذاری


Explanation:
لایه گذاری، لایه کوبی، رویه گذاری

SeyedSina MirArabshahi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habibulla Josefi
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Hasti Tari
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
لایی، نرم‌پوش


Explanation:
با توجه به بقیه گزینه های داخل جمله، یعنی
floorboards, drywall, and insulation
که همگی "اسم" هستند، می تونیم نتیجه بگیریم که
carpeting and padding
هم اینجا در نقش "اسم" ظاهر شده ‌اند، نه فعل.
Padding is soft material which is put on something or inside it in order to make it less hard, to protect it, or to give it a different shape.

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sajad Mousavi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Zeynab Tajik
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search