Kitsch

Farsi (Persian) translation: کیچ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kitsch
Farsi (Persian) translation:کیچ
Entered by: mohammad rostami

14:51 Nov 8, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Economics / referring to any art that is pretentious
English term or phrase: Kitsch
The term. Kitsch is also used in a more free manner when referring to any art that is pretentious, outdated or in bad taste.
mohammad rostami
کیچ
Explanation:
کیچ
به آلمانی: Kitsch
وام‌واژه‌ای آلمانی به معنی پرزرق و برق، چشم پرکن، باسمه‌ای، آبکی، قلنبه‌سلنبه و پرطمطراق است. این واژه به آثار هنری اطلاق می‌شود که در مقیاس انبوه تولید می‌شوند و تقلید ناموفقی از استانداردهای زیباشناسی فرهنگ نخبه هستند.[۱]
این واژه در برگردان فرانسوی جستار مشهور هرمان بروخ به معنای «هنر پست» آورده شده‌است اما میلان کوندرا این معنی را سوءتعبیر می‌داند و معتقد است با این معنا، «کیچ» چیزی جز اثری ساده و ناشی از بدسلیقگی نیست.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-11-08 15:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/کیچ
این هم منبع
Selected response from:

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Grading comment
Full & clear explanation. Thanks all and many thanks to you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1پر زرق و برق و کم محتوا، پر نمایش و پر لاف و گزاف ولی سطحی، محبوب ولی کم ارزش
Najme Rajaee
5 +1هنر پرزرق و برق/بنجل
Sina Salehi
5 +1هنر عامه پسند، پرزرق و برق، چشم پرکن
Hojat Borumandi
5 +1عامه‌پسند
Zeynab Tajik
5جلف
Ali Sharifi
5کیچ
Marzieh Izadi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kitsch
هنر پرزرق و برق/بنجل


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farzane sp
38 mins
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kitsch
عامه‌پسند


Explanation:
https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/کیچ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-11-08 14:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

کیچ is another or maybe a better alternative.

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abbass amini
43 mins
  -> Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kitsch
هنر عامه پسند، پرزرق و برق، چشم پرکن


Explanation:
https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/کیچ

Hojat Borumandi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abbass amini
41 mins
  -> Thank you so much

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kitsch
پر زرق و برق و کم محتوا، پر نمایش و پر لاف و گزاف ولی سطحی، محبوب ولی کم ارزش


Explanation:
.

Najme Rajaee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farzane sp
42 mins
  -> Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kitsch
کیچ


Explanation:
کیچ
به آلمانی: Kitsch
وام‌واژه‌ای آلمانی به معنی پرزرق و برق، چشم پرکن، باسمه‌ای، آبکی، قلنبه‌سلنبه و پرطمطراق است. این واژه به آثار هنری اطلاق می‌شود که در مقیاس انبوه تولید می‌شوند و تقلید ناموفقی از استانداردهای زیباشناسی فرهنگ نخبه هستند.[۱]
این واژه در برگردان فرانسوی جستار مشهور هرمان بروخ به معنای «هنر پست» آورده شده‌است اما میلان کوندرا این معنی را سوءتعبیر می‌داند و معتقد است با این معنا، «کیچ» چیزی جز اثری ساده و ناشی از بدسلیقگی نیست.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-11-08 15:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/کیچ
این هم منبع

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Full & clear explanation. Thanks all and many thanks to you.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kitsch
جلف


Explanation:
هنر بی محتوا و سطحی

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search