street smart

Farsi (Persian) translation: ماهر در برخورد با مشکلات و خشونت های شهری (به ویژه در محلات بد شهر)، چاله میدانی، ارقه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:street smart
Farsi (Persian) translation:ماهر در برخورد با مشکلات و خشونت های شهری (به ویژه در محلات بد شهر)، چاله میدانی، ارقه
Entered by: Zahra Mazaheri

07:31 Apr 21, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: street smart
when someone is described as smart, what does that really mean? Is he book smart, Street smart,socially smart or all of the above?

نمیخوام از واژه ی زرنگ خیابانی استفاده کنم. چه پیشنهادی دارید؟
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
ماهر در برخورد با مشکلات و خشونت های شهری (به ویژه در محلات بد شهر)، چاله میدانی، ارقه
Explanation:
Equivalent to Streetwise

please refer to the following link:
http://dictionary.abadis.ir/?LnType=entofa&Word=streetwise
Selected response from:

Zahra Mazaheri
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5زیرک، زرنگ، زبل
kolya
4 +1ماهر در برخورد با مشکلات و خشونت های شهری (به ویژه در محلات بد شهر)، چاله میدانی، ارقه
Zahra Mazaheri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ماهر در برخورد با مشکلات و خشونت های شهری (به ویژه در محلات بد شهر)، چاله میدانی، ارقه


Explanation:
Equivalent to Streetwise

please refer to the following link:
http://dictionary.abadis.ir/?LnType=entofa&Word=streetwise

Zahra Mazaheri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hamed Haji-Ebrahimi
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
زیرک، زرنگ، زبل


Explanation:
Street smart is an American term, for those kids who are fast learners, smart, and know to avoid trouble, ( differs between bad and good easily)

streetwise
kids who are possessing the skills and attitudes necessary to survive in a difficult or dangerous situation or environment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2018-04-30 23:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordcentral.com/cgi-bin/student?book=Student&va=s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2018-04-30 23:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/street-smart

kolya
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search