two_way

Farsi (Persian) translation: bisime do tarafe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two_way radio
Farsi (Persian) translation:bisime do tarafe
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

08:55 Apr 10, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: two_way
two_way radios
militia (X)
bisime do tarafe
Explanation:
When they use "radio" with the adjective "two-way", the phrase inevitably refers to a wireless device like a walkie-talkie or a more complicated one for the simultaneous communication of the people on the two ends.
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bisime do tarafe
Morteza Mollanazar
5rAdyo-ye ferestandeh-girandeh/rAdyo-ye do suyeh
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rAdyo-ye ferestandeh-girandeh/rAdyo-ye do suyeh




Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bisime do tarafe


Explanation:
When they use "radio" with the adjective "two-way", the phrase inevitably refers to a wireless device like a walkie-talkie or a more complicated one for the simultaneous communication of the people on the two ends.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Karbalaei
52 mins
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

agree  Ali Beikian: Yes, "Bisim" is far better! Thanks, Mr. Mollanazar.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot sir for your opinion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search