kindred spirits

Farsi (Persian) translation: افراد هم سنخ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kindred spirits
Farsi (Persian) translation:افراد هم سنخ

07:28 Apr 12, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-15 10:54:51 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: kindred spirits
Regularly attending one or more of your local tech/startup Meetups is a fine way to discover kindred spirits (including potential cofounders and team members) and to integrate yourself into the fabric of your local entrepreneurship ecosystem.
Hossein Soltani
Iran
افراد هم سنخ
Explanation:
https://www.vajehyab.com/dehkhoda/هم سنخ
Selected response from:

Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2افراد هم سنخ
Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
5 +1اشخاص هم فکر
zahra razavi
5هم طینت / سرشت
Habibulla Josefi
5افراد هم‌صنف
Sina Mir Arabshahi
3افراد خویشاوند/ هم خانواده
Samaneh Samiee
Summary of reference entries provided
kindred spirit
Ehsan Kiani

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اشخاص هم فکر


Explanation:
Kindered: having the same beliefs

zahra razavi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: اشخاص همفکر معنی مبدأ را منتقل می‌کند؟ دنبال عبارتی تو مایه‌های «همزاد» می‌گشتم


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Kiani: همفکر تقریبا نزدیک‌ترین معادل است
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
افراد خویشاوند/ هم خانواده


Explanation:


Samaneh Samiee
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: اینجا که خویشاوند مطمئنا نمیشه


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
افراد هم‌صنف


Explanation:
افراد هم‌صنف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-04-12 07:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

افراد توی این جلسات توی یک حوزه ی کاری مشغول هستند و لذا هم‌صنف به حساب میان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-04-12 08:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والا بزرگوار با توجه به کانتکست که صحبت از شغل و حرفه می کنه، من همچنان نظرم به گزینه‌ای مثل هم‌صنف هست. چه بسا گزینه ی قشنگتر و چندجانبه تری هم باشه ولی به نظرم از همین خانواده ی معنایی باشه بهتره. باز چیزی به نظرم رسید تقدیم میکنم خدمتتون


Sina Mir Arabshahi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: In even the tiniest town or rural area, you are likely to find one or more kindred spirits who can provide support and encouragement along your entrepreneurial journey. اگر این پاراگراف را اضافه کنیم چی؟


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
افراد هم سنخ


Explanation:
https://www.vajehyab.com/dehkhoda/هم سنخ

Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
3 hrs

agree  Morad Seif
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
هم طینت / سرشت


Explanation:
هم طینت / هم سرشت

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: kindred spirit

Reference information:
​A person who has the same opinions, feelings, and interests as you


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/kindred-spirit
Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search