to pay up to contain a mistake

Farsi (Persian) translation: به منظور تخفیف یا محدود ساختن پیامدهای ناشی از یک اشتباه ، تاوان آن را تمام و کمال پرداخت.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pay up to contain a mistake
Farsi (Persian) translation:به منظور تخفیف یا محدود ساختن پیامدهای ناشی از یک اشتباه ، تاوان آن را تمام و کمال پرداخت.
Entered by: Marzieh Izadi

19:25 Jul 7, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to pay up to contain a mistake
Hello,
How would you translate 'pay up to contain a mistake' into Farsi?

Many leaders are already grappling with how an interconnected, international economic system can amplify the fallout from a decision. Sometimes it’s necessary to pay up to contain a mistake before it spirals out of control
kiarash88
Iran
به منظور تخفیف یا محدود ساختن پیامدهای ناشی از یک اشتباه ، تاوان آن را تمام و کمال پرداخت.
Explanation:
گاهی اوقات لازم است تا قبل از این که اوضاع از کنترل خارج شود، به منظور تخفیف یا محدود کردن پیامداهای ناشی از یک اشتباه تاوان را تمام و کمال پرداخت.
Selected response from:

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1هزینه تصحیح اشتباه را دادن/ هزینه جلوگیری از بزرگ شدن اشتباه را دادن
Younes Mostafaei
5هزینه تصحیح اشتباه را دادن
Mohammad Rostami
5به منظور تخفیف یا محدود ساختن پیامدهای ناشی از یک اشتباه ، تاوان آن را تمام و کمال پرداخت.
Marzieh Izadi
5به منظور پیشگیری از وخیم‌تر شدن تبعات اشتباه، هزینۀ کامل آن را پرداخت کنیم
Mohammad Ali Omrani
5جهت جبران اشتباه، مبلغ را به طور کامل پرداخت کنیم
Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
5برای پیشگیری از اشتباه باید قبلا پرداخت کرد
Ali Sharifi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جهت جبران اشتباه، مبلغ را به طور کامل پرداخت کنیم


Explanation:
.

Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
هزینه تصحیح اشتباه را دادن/ هزینه جلوگیری از بزرگ شدن اشتباه را دادن


Explanation:
Or alternatively:
برای کنترل/ جلوگیری از بزرگ شدن اشتباه هزینه دادن

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Rostami
129 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
به منظور پیشگیری از وخیم‌تر شدن تبعات اشتباه، هزینۀ کامل آن را پرداخت کنیم


Explanation:


Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
برای پیشگیری از اشتباه باید قبلا پرداخت کرد


Explanation:
با پرداخت قبلی از وقوع اشتباه جلوگیری می شود

Ali Sharifi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
به منظور تخفیف یا محدود ساختن پیامدهای ناشی از یک اشتباه ، تاوان آن را تمام و کمال پرداخت.


Explanation:
گاهی اوقات لازم است تا قبل از این که اوضاع از کنترل خارج شود، به منظور تخفیف یا محدود کردن پیامداهای ناشی از یک اشتباه تاوان را تمام و کمال پرداخت.

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

129 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
هزینه تصحیح اشتباه را دادن


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search