water neutral

Farsi (Persian) translation: (سیاست/رویکرد) آب تعدیل‌شده

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water neutral
Farsi (Persian) translation:(سیاست/رویکرد) آب تعدیل‌شده
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

17:38 Jul 8, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: water neutral
Hello,

How would you translate 'water neutral' into Farsi?

In 2008, Coca-Cola came under fire for using unsustainable methods to extract water from a drought-stricken region in India. As the news spread, Coke sales dipped all over the world. The then company CEO announced the company would become “water neutral” by 2020.
kiarash88
Iran
(سیاست/رویکرد) آب تعدیل‌شده
Explanation:
http://sistan.areeo.ac.ir/_sistan/documents/دستورالعمل ها/اب...

http://www.rainharvest.co.za/2010/05/what-is-water-neutralit...

Here we define the term ‘water neutrality’ to imply a voluntary wwwf south africaprocess whereby participants seek to quantitatively balance their water use accounts by both reducing their water usage and investing in projects which increase supplies of clean freshwater. Water neutrality therefore implies balancing the demand and supply of water through a deliberate intervention by the water user.

اعلام کرد سیاست/رویکرد آب تعدیل‌شده را در پیش خواهد گرفت
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5آب تعدیل شده
Gohartaj Raeisi
5خنثی سازی نیاز به آب
Ali Sharifi
5آب تعدیل شده یا راهکار تعدیل سازی آب
Marzieh Izadi
5خنثی نسبت به آب
Sina Salehi
5(سیاست/رویکرد) آب تعدیل‌شده
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(سیاست/رویکرد) آب تعدیل‌شده


Explanation:
http://sistan.areeo.ac.ir/_sistan/documents/دستورالعمل ها/اب...

http://www.rainharvest.co.za/2010/05/what-is-water-neutralit...

Here we define the term ‘water neutrality’ to imply a voluntary wwwf south africaprocess whereby participants seek to quantitatively balance their water use accounts by both reducing their water usage and investing in projects which increase supplies of clean freshwater. Water neutrality therefore implies balancing the demand and supply of water through a deliberate intervention by the water user.

اعلام کرد سیاست/رویکرد آب تعدیل‌شده را در پیش خواهد گرفت

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 34

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خنثی نسبت به آب


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-07-08 17:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

متعادل در آب مصرفی و تولیدی
Coca-Cola claims that for every drop the company uses, it gives one back. But “every drop” includes only what goes into the bottle.The company does not count water in i


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-07-08 17:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اگر کلمه را بخواهید ترجمه کنید مطمینا بهترین شیوه همان متعادل در آب مصرفی و تولیدی است، خنثی در رابطه با آب مصرفی و تولیدی است
آب تعدیل شده زیاد مفهوم را نمی رساند و خنثی نسبت به آب هم در صورتی خوب است که به صورت زیر باشد خنثی نسبت به آب تولیدی و مصرفی
یعنی در کل کوکا کولا به ازای مصرف آب همان مقداد تولید دارد

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
آب تعدیل شده یا راهکار تعدیل سازی آب


Explanation:
اصطلاحی است برای تعدیل یا کاهش مصرف آب توسط موسسات و افراد به منظور کاهش مصرف سرانه آب.

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خنثی سازی نیاز به آب


Explanation:
تقاضا برای آب را با عرضه آن مساوی خواهد کرد


    Reference: http://https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.treehugger.com/corpo...
Ali Sharifi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
آب تعدیل شده


Explanation:
.

Gohartaj Raeisi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search