back door financin

Farsi (Persian) translation: تامین مالی از طرق غیر متعارف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back door financin
Farsi (Persian) translation:تامین مالی از طرق غیر متعارف
Entered by: maryam hashemi

10:51 Nov 7, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / information content
English term or phrase: back door financin
Unlike other theories of convertible bond issuance, the model here highlights: 1) the importance of back door financing call provisions on convertibles and 2) the significance of costs of financial distress to the information content of a convertible issue.
maryam hashemi
Iran
تامین مالی از طرق غیر متعارف
Explanation:
https://www.kanazspid.ir/acc/translate/a/en
http://barsadic.com/W?eid=181149
Selected response from:

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
greatful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2اعتبار اسناد اتکایی
mohammad rostami
5 +1تامین مالی نا متعارف
Ali Sharifi
5 +1تامین مالی از طرق غیر متعارف
Sina Salehi
5 +1تامين مالي به طريق غيرمجاز، گرفتن اعتبار از راههاي غيرمعمول
Marzieh Izadi
5 -1مالیات گذشته
Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
4 -1تأمین مالی غیرمستقیم
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
مالیات گذشته


Explanation:
.

Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ali Sharifi: It is not taxes. It is not past or present.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تامین مالی از طرق غیر متعارف


Explanation:
https://www.kanazspid.ir/acc/translate/a/en
http://barsadic.com/W?eid=181149

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
greatful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alireza hematian
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اعتبار اسناد اتکایی


Explanation:
اعتبار اسنادی تعهدی از بانک است که به خریدار و فروشنده داده می شود.
تعهد می شود که میزان پرداختی خریدار به فروشنده بموقع و با مبلغ صحیح به دست فروشنده خواهد رسید.هرگاه که خریدار قادر به پرداخت مبلغ خرید نباشد، بانک موظف است باقیمانده یا تمام مبلغ خرید را بپردازد.اعتبارات اسنادی اغلب در معاملات بین المللی به منظور اطمینان از دریافت مبالغ پرداختی مورد استفاده قرار می گیرد

Example sentence(s):
  • Back-door financing, an American concept, is the practice of governmental borrowing from the US treasury over and above legislature-approved budgeted expenses. The government resorts to this form of financing to meet unforeseen expenses arising out of eve
  • When a government agency borrows from the U.S. Treasury instead of relying on congressional appropriations

    Reference: http://https://m.timesofindia.com/What-is-back-door-financin...
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/370/back_door_financing.html
mohammad rostami
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bahar khorsandi
1 hr
  -> Thanks

disagree  Ali Sharifi: Back door opposed to conventional ways of financing
1 hr
  -> Thakns!

agree  abbass amini
18 hrs

agree  alireza hematian
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تامين مالي به طريق غيرمجاز، گرفتن اعتبار از راههاي غيرمعمول


Explanation:
البته به این صورت هم ترجمه می شود
تامين مالي غيرمستقيم، تامين مالي از طريق غيرمتعارف


    Reference: http://https://wikibank24.com/dictionary/
Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bahar khorsandi
2 mins
  -> Greatly appreciated, Ms.Khorsandi.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تامین مالی نا متعارف


Explanation:
در اینجا back door در مقابل conventional
است

Ali Sharifi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hojat Borumandi
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
تأمین مالی غیرمستقیم


Explanation:
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/What-is-back-door-financ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-07 14:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.fr/books/content?id=6S_fNJFzEo0C&pg=PA1...

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ali Sharifi: It is not direct or indirect but back door opposed to conventional
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment. My suggestion is based on a conception of 'back-door financing' that is explained in the link I provided. You may also see the page of a book the I added to my explanation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search