fire-breathing

Farsi (Persian) translation: آتشین/آتشین نفس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire-breathing
Farsi (Persian) translation:آتشین/آتشین نفس
Entered by: SeiTT

07:53 Jun 7, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Mythical Beasts
English term or phrase: fire-breathing
Greetings,

Fire-breathing dragons breathe fire i.e. fire comes out of their nostrils instead of air.

Please let me know any Colloquial Persian variations in pronunciation.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
آتشین/آتشین نفس
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-06-07 07:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

با نفس آتشین

آتشین دم aatashin dam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-06-07 07:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://3noghteh.net/view/post:2013
http://www.veengle.com/s/اژدهای.html
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, very good indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1آتشین/آتشین نفس
Reza Ebrahimi
5آتشین/ آتشین نفس
Younes Mostafaei


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
آتشین/ آتشین نفس


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
آتشین/آتشین نفس


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-06-07 07:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

با نفس آتشین

آتشین دم aatashin dam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-06-07 07:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://3noghteh.net/view/post:2013
http://www.veengle.com/s/اژدهای.html

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, very good indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Karimi
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search