decontextualizing

Farsi (Persian) translation: بافت زدایی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decontextualizing
Farsi (Persian) translation:بافت زدایی
Entered by: Zahra Mazaheri

11:16 Nov 10, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Folklore
English term or phrase: decontextualizing
decontextualizing intangible cultural heritage
mah.karimpour
Iran
بافت زدایی
Explanation:
Reference:
http://thesisdl.ui.ac.ir/Forms/Public/Details.aspx?Id=1065&&...
Selected response from:

Zahra Mazaheri
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4بافت زدایی
Zahra Mazaheri
5خارج کردن از بافت خود
zahra razavi
5بافت زدایی
Iman Tahanan
4جدا سازی محتوا و متن
Ehsan Mirzaei


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خارج کردن از بافت خود


Explanation:
/

zahra razavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جدا سازی محتوا و متن


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
بافت زدایی


Explanation:
Reference:
http://thesisdl.ui.ac.ir/Forms/Public/Details.aspx?Id=1065&&...

Zahra Mazaheri
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Aqajani: this is a common term in Translation Studies
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Seyedsina Mirarabshahi: exactly
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  reza varan
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بافت زدایی


Explanation:
مانند جدا کردن کلمه از بافت جمله یا متن

Iman Tahanan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search