easter egg

Farsi (Persian) translation: ramze penhAn dar bAziye kAmpyuteri/ DVD, etc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:easter egg
Farsi (Persian) translation:ramze penhAn dar bAziye kAmpyuteri/ DVD, etc
Entered by: Lingo Pros

18:01 Apr 18, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: easter egg
in the Splinter Cell" is it that chocolate or sth else?"
militia (X)
ramze penhAn dar bAziye kAmpyuteri/ DVD, etc
Explanation:
The hidden secrets or cheat codes in the software:

In the context of software, an Easter Egg is a hidden feature or novelty that the programmers have put in their software. In general, it is any hidden, entertaining thing that a creator hides in their creation only for their own personal reasons. This can be anything from a hidden list of the developers, to hidden commands, to jokes, to funny animations.

1- Undocumented, Hidden, and Non-Obvious
An Easter Egg can't be a legitimate feature of a product, or be an obvious part of a storyline. Easter Eggs will usually stand out either because they totally don't fit with their context (like a pinball game in a word processor), or because they have a deeper hidden personal meaning to the creators, so they threw it in for entertainment.

2- Reproducible
Every user with the same product or combination of products must be able to produce the same result given the instructions. If others can't reproduce an Egg, then it doesn't belong in this archive.

3- Put There by the Creators for Personal Reasons
The Egg must have been put there on purpose, and furthermore have a personal significance to the creators beyond just making a better product (movie, TV show, software program, etc).

4- Not Malicious
Easter Eggs are there for fun, not to do damage.

5- ENTERTAINING!
The most important element... if it's not there for entertainment, it's not an Egg.
Selected response from:

Lingo Pros
United States
Grading comment
thanx,indeed...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ramze penhAn dar bAziye kAmpyuteri/ DVD, etc
Lingo Pros
5tokhme morghe rangie eide pAk
Morteza Mollanazar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tokhme morghe rangie eide pAk


Explanation:
Like the coloured or decorated eggs we have in our NOURUZ in Iran.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Grading comment
again im not agree with you...
easter egg: prince persia... or hintsand easter egg...
the whole doesnt have anythingto do with coloured egg....
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: again im not agree with you...
easter egg: prince persia... or hintsand easter egg...
the whole doesnt have anythingto do with coloured egg....

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ramze penhAn dar bAziye kAmpyuteri/ DVD, etc


Explanation:
The hidden secrets or cheat codes in the software:

In the context of software, an Easter Egg is a hidden feature or novelty that the programmers have put in their software. In general, it is any hidden, entertaining thing that a creator hides in their creation only for their own personal reasons. This can be anything from a hidden list of the developers, to hidden commands, to jokes, to funny animations.

1- Undocumented, Hidden, and Non-Obvious
An Easter Egg can't be a legitimate feature of a product, or be an obvious part of a storyline. Easter Eggs will usually stand out either because they totally don't fit with their context (like a pinball game in a word processor), or because they have a deeper hidden personal meaning to the creators, so they threw it in for entertainment.

2- Reproducible
Every user with the same product or combination of products must be able to produce the same result given the instructions. If others can't reproduce an Egg, then it doesn't belong in this archive.

3- Put There by the Creators for Personal Reasons
The Egg must have been put there on purpose, and furthermore have a personal significance to the creators beyond just making a better product (movie, TV show, software program, etc).

4- Not Malicious
Easter Eggs are there for fun, not to do damage.

5- ENTERTAINING!
The most important element... if it's not there for entertainment, it's not an Egg.



    Reference: http://www.eeggs.com/faq.html#definition
    Reference: http://www.eeggs.com/
Lingo Pros
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanx,indeed...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juya
46 mins

agree  Morteza Mollanazar: You have really done an appreciable research sir. Thank you.
2 hrs

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
18 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search